CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Suzanne Yesta
Freudenberg North America LP
47690 East Anchor Court
Plymouth, MI 48187

RE: The tariff classification of ChemDetect Corrosion Control Coupon from South Africa

Dear Ms. Yesta:

In your letter dated January 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Freudenberg Filtration Technologies, L.P. We apologize for the delay as the information was sent to our laboratory for analysis.

The subject product, ChemDetect Corrosion Control Coupon, consists of one silver and one copper strip mounted on a Plexiglas card measuring 100 mm x 135 mm. According to your letter, you stated that the copper and silver strips acts as reagents to find out the corrosion levels at a test site of typical gases and compounds. They are used to detect or measure other substances in the air and react with the gases in the environment. The copper and silver strips develop corrosion films from the hazardous gases over a given time. The ChemDetect Corrosion Control Coupon will be installed at a facility site for a period of 30 to 90 days and then returned for analytical testing in a laboratory.

The applicable subheading for the ChemDetect Corrosion Control Coupon will be 3822.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents, whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division